ARECA VESTIARIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARECA VESTIARIA

$6.03 / packet

In stock

Description

A rarely seen, spectacular and greatly desired multi-stemmed Indonesian palm, sporting red maroon emergent leaves that hold their colour for weeks before they fade to a dark, faintly mottled green. The crown shaft and the leaf midribs of this clustering, shade-loving ornamental palm are also brilliant reddish-orange.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Orange Crownshaft Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.5-4.5m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free