PINANGA CORONATA

Back

PINANGA CORONATA

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

This stunningly handsome clumping and clustering palm comes from rain forests in Indonesia, and from Sumatra to the Lesser Sunda Islands, South East Asia. It is usually grown for its elegant form and attractive cream-coloured trunks, as it forms a clump of many trunks, thick enough to be used as a screening plant while being attractive enough to stand alone as a garden specimen. Additionally, as a potted plant, it can be divided when it gets uncomfortable.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Palmae

Common name:Ivory Cane Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:2.0-3.5m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free