LATHYRUS NERVOSUS

Back

LATHYRUS NERVOSUS

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, slightly waxy, clear sky-blue flowers open on short strong stems above gorgeous bluish foliage. This rare perennial plant is normally perfectly hardy and never fails to attract attention, but it excels in a sheltered position. It is a favourite of pollinating insects as demonstrated by the Marbled White butterfly in our gardens here at Plant World in Devon! For a perfect, competition-winning specimen, try one in a large pot in a bright spot indoors or in a greenhouse! It was only re-discovered and re-introduced into our gardens in recent years, but was originally discovered in the Straits of Magellan in 1774. Sorry, very few seeds available.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Lord Anson's Sweet Pea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.4m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free