COCCOTHRINAX ACUMINATA

Back

COCCOTHRINAX ACUMINATA

$5.24 / packet

In stock

Description

A slender, solitary trunk, clothed in its upper part in coarse leafsheath fibres, supports a small crown of beautiful, rigid, circular leaves, green above and silvery white below. It is best suited for the drier tropics and withstands light frost and coastal exposure. This rare, choice and highly desirable palm is native to coastal areas in western Cuba.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Cuban Silver palm, arenicola

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free