KNIPHOFIA TYSONII

Back

KNIPHOFIA TYSONII

$4.93 / packet

In stock

Description

A rarely offered species, this late flowering beauty is a difficult one to overlook in the garden as it is a real giant, one of the very biggest of all kniphofias. Robust, vigorous clumps of wide, strappy leaves stand beneath stout, upright stems holding fat, dark orange pokers in autumn making it an unforgettable late spectacle. In the wild it is native to grasslands from the eastern Cape Province to KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa and in Swaziland. Surprisingly tough and hardy, in a severe winter it will be cut to the ground but invariably shoots up again next spring. This plant will provide massive quantities of nectar and pollen at a valuable late time of the year for bees and the many other types of pollinating insects.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:RED HOT POKER, TORCH LILY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free