ADONIDIA MERRILLII

Back

ADONIDIA MERRILLII

$4.32 / packet

In stock

Description

The Adonidia palm, sometimes described as the "mini-royal-palm", adapts well to landscaping and cultivation, as well as growing in pots. It is able to withstand large amounts of rainfall and can tolerate short droughts, though it does not like sea salt. Adonidias prefer full sun and can withstand partial shade but are not tolerant of the cold. They are commonly known as the "Christmas palm" because its fruits become bright scarlet in winter. They are self-pruning palms and require little to no maintenance.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae (Palmae)

Common name:Manila Palm, Christmas Palm

Height:6.0-8.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free