IRIS ENSATA 'PRIZE-WINNING MIX'

Back
Iris ensata

IRIS ENSATA 'PRIZE-WINNING MIX'

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

These seeds have been collected from some of our most requested cultivars and truly spectacular plants, including 'Higo' and 'Blue-Peter', with some flowers being up to up to six inches across or more, with all colours from white through pastel pinks to deepest blue and red-purple. These seeds could be the best bet for a new prize-winner.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Japanese Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free