LYSICHITON AMERICANUS

Back

LYSICHITON AMERICANUS

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

A splendid architectural plant for the water's edge or a damp garden, where it will assume giant-like proportions. Bright, banana-coloured spathes shoot out of the ground in spring followed by enormous banana-like leaves. The seed heads are impressive, club-like, heavy affairs that lie on the ground before actually disintegrating to diseminate the seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Yellow skunk cabbage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free