LYSIMACHIA ATROPURPUREA

Back

LYSIMACHIA ATROPURPUREA

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the the most requested new plant in our gardens, this unusual plant bears long-lasting, dark spikes of very deep purple flowers, set off by fleshy, grey glaucous leaves, from spring and all through summer. Finally, in autumn and winter the entire dead stem remains attractive being covered with small rock-hard spherical seed capsules, but it is a very frugal seed producer.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Loosestrife, Burgundy Gooseneck

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free