MALVA 'GIBBORTELLO'

Back

MALVA 'GIBBORTELLO'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most sensationally showy newcomers of recent years, this compact, shrubby plant opens its very large, crumpled, floppy, dark-veined purple flowers on numerous branching spikes over a prolonged period in spring and summer. If you are fortunate it may gently self-seed into places where it is happy.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. S

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Malva sylvestris 'Gibbortello', "Malva Bibor Felho"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free