MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA 'MURIEL BROWN'

Back

MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA 'MURIEL BROWN'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

In 1994 the first ever double red Welsh poppy appeared here and was featured on Gardeners' World(BBC TV)after a bed of single red "Welsh Poppies" crossed with the double orange form. This lovely flower was named Muriel Brown after the mother of Plant World's owner. It is bone-hardy and very long-lived in a well-drained spot.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds immediately on receipt in a cool place keeping the pot or seed tray safely. DO NOT WAIT! It is fresh seed and always takes very many months to appear, usually coming up the following March, regardless of when sown. DO NOT use artificial heat, this will NOT cause quicker germination and may kill the seeds. The best strategy can be to simply finely sow the seeds where needed in the garden. In this way the small seedling always do better when they finally appear in the spring, being very difficult to germinate at any other time!

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Double welsh poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free