MELICA ALTISSIMA ATROPURPUREA

Back
Melica altissima atropurpurea

MELICA ALTISSIMA ATROPURPUREA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Very handsome and valuable showpiece specimen. From a clump of broad green leaves which age to bronze, arise many thin stems from which dangle fascinating terminal deep purple flaky seed cases.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Dark purple Siberian melic

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free