PHYTEUMA CONFUSUM

Back
87 phyteuma confusum

PHYTEUMA CONFUSUM

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Forming small clumps up to 6 inches high, this lovely alpine, found in the wild in the eastern Alps, bears compact heads of attractive mauvey-purple tubular flowers, each head, rather than being a single bloom, actually consisting of a collection of smaller ones, huddled together, rather imitating a scabious to which it is totally unrelated.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Rampion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free