CEPHALARIA ALPINA

Back

CEPHALARIA ALPINA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This rather 'scabious-like' plant with pale yellow flowers is perfect for the herbaceous border, where it will bloom reliably every year as well as being a constant source of cut flowers. Yellow 'petals' soon open from the bud illustrated.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Yellow Cephalaria, Alpine Scabious

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free