KALMIA POLIFOLIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

KALMIA POLIFOLIA

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

From the north western United States comes this choice, evergreen ericaceous shrub that has clusters of attractive purple flowers in late spring and pale green leaves which are glaucous beneath.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt onto a well-drained, peaty compost at any time of the year. The seeds should be just carefully watered in with no surface cover. The seed tray is best left in a cold or cool spot and kept moist, seeds often only germinating very slowly in cool conditions in the spring, regardless of when they are sown. Do not use artificial heat. Please be very patient. Plant out in peaty moist soil finally.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Swamp Laurel, Bog Laurel

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free