IRIS SIBIRICA ALBA

Back

IRIS SIBIRICA ALBA

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Branching stems hold aloft pure white flowers, sometimes with pale purple veins, that bloom in late spring, above clumps of narrow foliage. It flowers from mid-spring to early summer and is ideal for any open herbaceous or mixed border with ordinary good soil and will even thrive by the waterside or in wet ground.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:White Siberian Iris, Iris sibirica 'Snow Queen', Siberian iris 'Alba', Beardless Siberian iris 'Alba

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free