CHASMANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM 'RIVER MIST'

Back

CHASMANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM 'RIVER MIST'

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

This first ever variegated selection of "Northern Sea Oats" was recently discovered at a nursery in Georgia USA, and has striking green and white variegated foliage that is second to none providing interest well into the winter. As they dry, the bloom stalks can be used fresh or dry in cut flower arrangements. The long-lasting, elegantly clustered seed heads make this selection especially valuable. In midsummer, arching flower stems arise bearing pink-tinged silvery seed heads which dangle in loose clusters and stand out beautifully against the variegated foliage. From early spring well into winter, as well as being more compact and slower to spread than the normal green variety, this form offers brilliant colour and fascinating texture. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:River oats, Woodland oats, Inland Sea oats, Spangle Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free