ABRUS PRECATORIUS

Back

ABRUS PRECATORIUS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This slender, perennial climber makes attractive racemes of pendulous pink flowers amidst its long, pinnate-leafleted leaves as it twines around trees, shrubs, and hedges. It is best known for its seeds, which are used as beads and in percussion instruments, but these are very toxic if eaten because of the presence of abrin. The seeds feature as the header for all our web pages. The plant is native to India, but it also grows in tropical and subtropical areas of the world where it has been introduced.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Jequirity, Crab's eye, Rosary pea, Precatory pea or bean, John Crow Bead, Indian licorice, Akar Saga, gidee gidee or Jumbie bead

Classification:Greenhouse climber

Packet Content:6 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free