ALLIUM CAMPANULATUM

Back

ALLIUM CAMPANULATUM

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Heads of unusually attractive fragrant flowers, which can vary from rose pink to dark purple, open their petals which are delicately marked deeper at the centres. Generally flowering from May to August, they live at heights usually between 2,000 to 8,500 feet. As a rule their chosen habitat is rocky, thin or sandy soils, foothills, mountains, particularly in dry areas including chaparral and woodland habitats, and on open or shaded slopes, so this is an indication of what they like. In their native USA they have been recorded from southeastern Washington and northern Oregon to southern California, and western Nevada.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Allium austinae, Allium austini, A. bidwelliae, A. campanulatum var. bidwelliae

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free