SPODIOPOGON SIBIRICUS

Back

SPODIOPOGON SIBIRICUS

$3.15 / packet

In stock

Description

A very decorative grass with many names including "Greybeard grass", "Frost Grass", and "Silver Spikegrass". Stiff, white-centred broad leaves, turn burgundy in autumn, and plumes of purple spikelets wave from July until September, giving high garden value.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Greybeard Grass, Frost Grass, Silver Spikegrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free