ALLIUM FLAVUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ALLIUM FLAVUM

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

This charming little plant from the dry hills of southern Europe produces many-flowered umbels of glistening-yellow, vaguely bell-shaped flowers with prominently protruding stamens in early summer. Best planted in clusters or allowed to self-seed, it does of its best in an open, sunny position in well-drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ALLIACEAE

Common name:Yellow Onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free