ABUTILON VITIFOLIUM 'CHALK BLUES'

Back

ABUTILON VITIFOLIUM 'CHALK BLUES'

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

Trusses of large, saucer-shaped flowers, which vary in colour from almost white to light blue-mauve, are borne profusely from April until September, offset by large greyish-green, rather felted leaves. These completely frost hardy abutilons do well in almost any well drained soil growing well either against a wall or free-standing in a sheltered spot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Abutilon, Chinese Bell Flower, Flowering Maple

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free