Agave Asperrima Subsp Zarcensis

Back

Agave Asperrima Subsp Zarcensis

$4.65 / packet

In stock

Description

A fantastic, rare, succulent agave, native to the Durango region of Mexico, where the greyish-blue rosette of agave spikes have attractive spines, growing very large in the dry and warm desert. This valuable sub-species, which can produce many basal "babies", can be extremely hardy compared to many other Agaves.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:ZARCA AGAVE

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:50cm-1.5m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free