PAEONIA OBOVATA (ALBA)

Back

PAEONIA OBOVATA (ALBA)

$6.46 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and lovely plant, which is attractive from spring until autumn, is often confused with P. japonica, which bears similar flowers but blooms later. Red shoots with a crystalline dusting emerge in early April followed by long, egg-shaped leaves that mature to a dark, reddish green. Each stem bears a 2-3 inch diameter, chalice-like, single, pure-white flower with yellow anthers and purple filaments. Later, mature seed pods open revealing metallic-blue, pea-sized fertile seeds, and holly-berry red infertile seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Japanese forest peony

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free