CLEMATIS VIORNA

Back
Clematis viorna

CLEMATIS VIORNA

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and beautiful climber is very seldom seen and has fascinating, vase-shaped, reddish-purple to lavender flowers, consisting of four thick, leathery petals, which open in early summer and continue into autumn. This vigorous plant is good for covering less attractive shrubs and fences.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Vase Vine, Leather flower

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free