RHODODENDRON CAMTSCHATICUM

Back

RHODODENDRON CAMTSCHATICUM

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a very dwarf, bone hardy shrub, with large pink flowers up to two inches across and obovate leaves with bristly margins, growing in tundra and alpine areas of Alaska. In the wild, large sections of sea shores and mountain sides turn pink.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Khamchatkan Rhododendron

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free