Japanese Wineberry

Back

Japanese Wineberry

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Unbelievably sweet berries of delicious, strong, raspberry-like flavour ripen in impressively heavy bunches in July and August. The bright orange/red berries turn to crimson when fully ripe, and have an unusual fragrant-aromatic sweet taste. They are ideal for eating fresh from the bush, and also in jams, jellies and desserts and are perfect in pastries and pies. Originating in Japan, but also native to Korea and China, the self-fertile Japanese Wineberry is a very handsome plant that has something to offer throughout the year. It may also be used to good effect as an ornamental climber, whilst the canes are an attractive red in winter, providing further interest following flowering and fruiting,

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time of the year into a sandy compost, sprinkle with fine sand or grit, DO NOT COVER THICKLY. light is NEEDED to stimulate seed germination! NO artificial heat needed. Leave in a cool spot, keep moist, seed germinates slowly in natural temperature fluctuation usually in spring, whenever sown. Seeds are fresh but may take from 4-12 months to appear. DO NOT discard the seed tray, be patient. Pot on small plants.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus phoenicolasius (Japanese wineberry, wine raspberry, wineberry, dewberry)

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free