GENTIANA ASCLEPIADEA NANA

Back

GENTIANA ASCLEPIADEA NANA

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

Brilliant blue flowers open in large floppy clusters at the end of arching stems bearing willow-like leaves like its larger near namesake. This rarely-seen dwarf form is native to mountain meadows in Europe and western Asia, and is easy to grow in most garden situations as long as it has plenty of organic material added to the soil as it likes moist, rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Dwarf Willow Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free