PAPAVER RADICATUM ROSEA

Back

PAPAVER RADICATUM ROSEA

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the pink form of this rarely offered species, which grows at a latitude of 83°40'N on Kaffeklubben Island, making it (and the purple saxifrage also found on the island) the most northerly-growing plant in the world. It is most commonly found in the Nunavaut region of Canada and is also restricted to small, mountainous areas in the northernmost regions of Norway and Sweden, where it is endemic.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Arctic Poppy

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free