TULIPA 'LADY JANE'

Back

TULIPA 'LADY JANE'

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Elegant, white, lily-like flowers are enhanced by the pink tinge on the outside of the petal, making it a quite spectacular feature in the early spring garden, and ideal for mixed planting with contrasting colours, maybe grape hyacinths or crocus. They are best planted densely to maximise the impact of colour, and in very well-drained soils, the bulbs can be left for next season without needing to lift them.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Tulipa clusiana Lady Jane

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free