Aquilegia Clematiflora

Back

Aquilegia Clematiflora

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, flared, outward-facing pink flowers, almost identical to those of a clematis, are held proudly facing outwards on our most admired aquilegia. We have heard visitors disputing that these lovely plants were in fact aquilegias.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free