WASHINGTONIA FILIFERA

Back

WASHINGTONIA FILIFERA

$5.35 / packet

In stock

Description

This famous medium to large evergreen palm has a tree-like growth habit, and a sturdy columnar trunk crowned by beautifully shaped, fan-like, waxy gray-green blades, up to 3-6 ft. long (90-180 cm). Erect at first, they spread and arch from stout, spiny petioles, and unlike other palms, the dead leaves fold down against the trunk rather than dropping off. This palm tree is sometimes called " Petticoat Palm" in reference to the shaggy mass of dead leaves hanging against the trunk and forming a dense skirt. In summer, gorgeous, creamy-white, tubular flowers are produced in huge sprays, up to 15 ft. long (5 m), and are later followed by great quantities of black, pea-sized fruits. Easy to grow and exotic-looking, it is quite cold-hardy and can survive short periods at 23ºF (-5ºC). It is the only palm native to the Western United States and the country's largest native palm, and is a palm of great ornamental value and an extraordinary accent plant. The genus honors the first president of the United States.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:WASHINGTON PALM, California Fan Palm

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-20.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free