Cacaliopsis Nardosmia Glabrata

Back

Cacaliopsis Nardosmia Glabrata

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Golden orange-yellow, ray-less flower heads with spiky anthers, radiate out in a narrow cluster atop stout stems growing from a clump of basal leaves which are hairy and woolly especially on the undersides. This is the only species in the genus Cacaliopsis, although it is sometimes included in Luina, a small genus of western North America. These shade-loving plants are often found in oak or pine forests or meadows.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Silvercrown, Cacalia nardosmia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free