PHAENOSPERMA GLOBOSA

Back

PHAENOSPERMA GLOBOSA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

A top quality, valuable newcomer about which we can find no reference. Broad clumps of leaves in spring, very much like an aspidistra, make a spectacular picture, followed by multi-branching seedheads carrying large seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Waterfall Millet, Chinese Bead Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free