Dais Cotinifolia

Back

Dais Cotinifolia

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This easy to grow highly ornamental tree, produces masses of spectacular star-shaped, scented, pink flowers. When in flower it looks like a giant candy floss as the tree transforms into a cloud of soft pink balls. Fast growing but will stays a reasonable size. Will tolerate some drought and is hardy to moderate frosts. Suitable for smaller gardens or growing in a large pot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Thymelaeaceae

Common name:Pompom Tree, African Button Flower

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free