WEIGELA FLORIDA VERSICOLOR

Back

WEIGELA FLORIDA VERSICOLOR

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A truly outstanding deciduous shrub bearing showy funnel-shaped flowers. But this form is special! The buds open to give white flowers which age to pink and finally to red. The whole effect is quite stunning with flowers of all colours on the same plant!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Versicolor weigela

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free