ALBUCA JUNCIFOLIA

Back

ALBUCA JUNCIFOLIA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

In early spring, nodding flowers that are yellow with green keels, open on tallish stem surrounded by slender stiff leaves that are not clasping below. In the wild it grows on sandy and calcareous flats in the western and southern Cape of Good Hope. These plants are closely allied to Ornithogalum.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE

Common name:Drooping Slime Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free