Rudbeckia Maxima

Back

Rudbeckia Maxima

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Rudbeckia maxima, commonly known as Giant Coneflower or Great Coneflower, is a striking perennial that commands attention with its impressive size and distinctive features. As a member of the Asteraceae family, this native wildflower of North America showcases unique characteristics that contribute to its ornamental appeal. The most prominent feature of Rudbeckia maxima is its large, dome-shaped flower heads, which can reach a diameter of 6 to 9 inches (15 to 23 cm). The golden-yellow petals surround a prominent dark central cone, creating a bold and eye-catching contrast. The sheer size and vibrant color of the flowers make Giant Coneflower a standout in garden landscapes. The robust, blue-green basal leaves of Rudbeckia maxima form a basal rosette, providing an attractive backdrop to the towering flower stems. The leaves are large, with prominent veins, adding to the plant's overall bold and textured appearance. The sturdy stems rise above the foliage, supporting the massive flower heads. Giant Coneflower typically reaches an imposing height of 5 to 7 feet (1.5 to 2.1 meters), creating a vertical focal point in the garden. Its statuesque presence makes it suitable for the back of borders, prairie plantings, or as a specimen plant. The plant's architectural form adds a dynamic and structural element to garden compositions. Indigenous to parts of the central and southeastern United States, Rudbeckia maxima thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. Its adaptability to various soil types, including clay, makes it well-suited for a range of garden environments. The plant is known for its resilience and ability to withstand challenging conditions, such as drought. Beyond its ornamental value, Giant Coneflower attracts pollinators, including bees and butterflies, adding ecological significance to the garden. Its native status makes it a valuable choice for those seeking to support local biodiversity.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Giant Coneflower Great Coneflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.1m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free