CYCLAMEN COUM

Back

CYCLAMEN COUM

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Cyclamen coum is spring flowering, unlike the more commonly encountered Cyclamen hederifolium, and is completely hardy and relatively easy, flowering from January onwards. Its rosy pink flowers are a useful compliment to snowdrops, winter aconites and other early spring flowering bulbs, even thriving under trees and in short grass where it usually self-seeds! In the wild it is found in the mountains and coastal areas that border the southern and eastern Black Sea coasts from Bulgaria in the west through Georgia and the Crimea in the east.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name: Eastern cyclamen, Cyclamen orbiculatum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free