Cyclamen Persicum

Back

Cyclamen Persicum

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

These wild plants have large heart-shaped leaves, sometimes up to 3 or 4 inches across, usually green with lighter marbling on the upper surface. Very fragrant flowers bloom from winter to spring (var. persicum) or in autumn (var. autumnale) and usually white to pale pink flowers with a band of deep pink to magenta at the base, plants going dormant in summer. It is principally a tender plant which will not tolerate frost, but grown under glass it survives temperatures as low as -2ºC provided the leaves are dry. In pots, the tubers will grow in size quickly and it is common for them to reach a diameter of over 15cm (6 inches).

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Persian cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free