TULIPA URUMIENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TULIPA URUMIENSIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf species from Iran and Turkey, with narrow leaves and bright golden yellow flowers which are bronzed on the outer side with reddish brown ribs, is a long-flowering miniature botanical tulip, which holds both its leaves & flowers close to the ground. April blooms are followed by ornamentally appealing seed heads. It is justly a recipient of the Award of Garden Merit. It is native to the northern shore of Lake Urumiya in Azarbaijan, and is named for that lake. It also grows along Lake Rezaiyeh in northwestern Iran.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:LILIACEAE

Common name:Urumiensis Tulip

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free