Homeria Collina

Back

Homeria Collina

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Found on mountain slopes, and flats of sand or clay in the south west Cape, this brightly-coloured gem opens its flowers, above a single linear leaf, in the afternoon from July until September. Although the orange flowers (rarely yellow) resemble tulips, they are in fact members of the iris family. These quite exceptional plants, which will self-seed and naturalise happily in warmer and drier climates, only came into cultivation in the 1990's.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Cape Tulip

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:25-40cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free