TRITELEIA HYACINTHINA

Back
Triteleia hyacinthina

TRITELEIA HYACINTHINA

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Looking rather like a dwarf agapanthus, this beautiful but quite unusual plant has pure white, funnel-shaped blooms, often tinged purple along the tubular throat, which are produced in dense racemes on strong but thin stems. It is native to western North America from British Columbia to Idaho to central California, its habitat including grassland and moist areas such as meadows and vernal pools. It will slowly self-seed when happy making splendid drifts.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown on delivery at any time of the year, 3-4mm deep in good loamy compost. Leave them in a cool place and prevent drying out. The natural temperature increase in spring usually causes germination to occur. Grow on in small pots and plant out either in a larger container or a well-drained spot in the garden.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:"WHITE BRODIAEA" "FOOL'S ONION" "HYACINTH BRODAEA" "WILD HYACINTH"

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free