Eupatorium Canabinum

Back

Eupatorium Canabinum

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous and valuable late flowering plant carrying dense sprays of fragrant, deep pink flowers on strong cane-like stems, from June until September. The thin pointed leaves do bear a distinct resemblance to the commonly smoked substance, whose name we cannot print here as an internet filter will assert, incorrectly, that we are selling this. We have even spelled the botanical name wrongly to avoid this fate.......there should be two 'n's. Oh, and the common name wrongly too! Sorry!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Hemp agrimony. Holy Rope

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free