DODECATHEON SPECIES MIXED

Back

DODECATHEON SPECIES MIXED

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a generous packet of all of the species that we list. All of them produce heads of attractive flowers on tall stems, which rather resemble small cyclamen, to which they are related. They are spring and early summer blooming, after which the leaves die away and the plant retreats underground for the summer. Dodecatheon actually means "12 gods", and there is some debate about whether this is a reference to it being a powerful healing medicine under the care of the 12 Olympian gods, or maybe the possibility of having 12 flowers to represent these gods. Who knows? The case rests!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Shooting Stars.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-38cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free