AMSONIA TABERNAEMONTANA

Back

AMSONIA TABERNAEMONTANA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Starry clusters of elegant pale blue starry flowers appear from spring to midsummer. This rarely seen perennial deserves better recognition for its long flowering period and reliable performance as it grows happily in sun or dappled shade, coping well with drought.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:Blue Dog-bane, Rhazya, Eastern Bluestar

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free