ARISTOLOCHIA LITTORALIS

Back

ARISTOLOCHIA LITTORALIS

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

These elegant and unusual climbers bear large, yellow-throated flowers which are intricately marked with reddish-purple and take the form of a "Sherlock Holmes' pipe", and grow from the leaf axils. Once established they are very long-lived.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:Calico flower, elegant Dutchman's pipe

Classification:Half hardy climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free