Jasione Laevis

Back

Jasione Laevis

$3.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Although it is actually a member of the "bellflower" family, this unusual flower resembles a Scabious or Pincushion Flower. It forms a low mound of grey-green leaves, bearing balls of violet-blue flowers for weeks on end and is excellent in a rock garden, especially combined with Heaths and Heathers, but also suitable for a border or edging a pathway.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Sheep's Bit Scabious,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free