MAGNOLIA SIEBOLDII

Back
Magnolia sieboldii

MAGNOLIA SIEBOLDII

$6.06 / packet

In stock

Description

This spreading, deciduous shrub blooms from late spring to late summer, with superb, white fragrant blossoms. It is best grown where the nodding flowers which have rich rose-red stamens can be admired from below. Very few fertile seeeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Magnoliaceae

Common name:Siebold's Magnolia, Oyama Magnolia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:4.5-9.0m

Packet Content:3 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free