Rhodotypos Scandens

Back

Rhodotypos Scandens

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Closely related to Kerria, this rarely encountered deciduous shrub is the only species in this (monotypic) genus. It has arching shoots and tapered, sharply toothed, deeply veined mid-green leaves, above which, in late spring and early summer, sizeable, four-petalled white flowers are produced from shoot tips, the large glossy black berries following later.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Jet bead, Black jetbead, White kerria

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free